Privacy Policy

We at the Abbey Theatre Club, Arbroath (Abbey Theatre), are committed to maintaining your privacy and looking after the personal information that you may provide us as part of ticket buying, online purchases, donations and membership forms, email sign-ups and surveys.

The information we collect, process or use is held securely and treated in accordance with this privacy policy and with the General Data Protection Regulation of 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

Whenever you provide personal information to the Abbey Theatre, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies (as explained below).

Personal information we collect and process

You will be asked for personal information when you sign up for updates, order products, tickets or services from us, make an enquiry, sign up for a membership or make a donation to us.

When you buy something from us

We will retain any personal information you give us (name, contact details and contact preferences) when you make a purchase from our box office. We will keep a record of your bank or credit card details used to make the purchase, but only temporarily and solely to process your transaction.

When you purchase a ticket online, we do not see your credit card or banking information as all sales are processed through PayPal. Any information (such as address, phone number, or email) sent to us via the booking confirmation from PayPal is used solely for the booking of your tickets and then deleted after the performance dates have passed. These details are only temporarily kept so we have a record in case of disputes.

We will record details when you sign up to our mailing list, become a member or make a donation.

When you use our website

We log your Internet Protocol (IP) address (run through the WordPress host), in order to receive and send information from and to you over the internet. Our website also uses cookies to enable online transactions, understand how people use our website and inform our digital advertising.

How we’ll highlight this notice

Whenever we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your information, by directing you towards this notice.

What information we collect about you

We may combine the information above which you provide to us with the information we collect about you in order to gain a better understanding of our audiences, members, learning participants and supporters and to improve our communication, products and services. The personal information we collect from you may (depending on the purpose for which you initially provide us with your information) include:

Ticket purchases (and other online retail purchases from us) and event registration/attendance

Details of correspondence we send to you, or we receive from you

What we use your information for

Depending on the legal basis we are using for processing your data, the preferences you have indicated and your relationship with us, we will use the personal information you have provided to:

Process donations that you make to us

Send you communications by post or electronic means in order to inform you of other products, services or events related to the Abbey Theatre

Conduct fundraising activities and ensure our fundraising resources are used in the most effective and efficient manner and that any communications we may send are appropriate and of interest to you

Improve our understanding of our audience through basic profiling, tracking of your activity on our site and your response to emails (or other communications) that we send you

Notify you of changes and improvements to events, services, website and this privacy policy

Consenting to (and unsubscribing from) marketing and fundraising communications

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about upcoming events, offers, updates on our plans, and to ask you to join as a member, make a donation or give other types of support.  Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations in our communications with you.

We aim to make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate with you. When you sign up to receive emails from us, either online or at Box Office, you can choose to set further preferences to make sure you receive information about the areas of our work you’re interested in. If you don’t set any preferences, we’ll send you a periodic email about what’s coming up across the building, plus other updates we think you might be interested in based on your booking history. You can always opt-out of our marketing (there’s a link in every email we send or you can request this at the box office) and you can change your account preferences at any time by emailing abbeytheatrearbroath@gmail.com (with the subject line ‘preferences’ if possible), or by asking at the box office.

We won’t usually contact you by post.

How we will contact you in performance of our contracts with you

We may use your information to send you booking confirmation emails, emails containing important information about your booking, or other messages related to the contract you make with us by booking for an event. Similarly, we may contact you by telephone to alert you to changes to your booking, or event cancellations.

Sensitive information

Our theatre may collect what is classified as sensitive or ‘special category’ information. This information will be used by the theatre in order to plan and deliver their activities, to keep participants safe, and may be passed to emergency services for use should any emergency situation arise. This information will only be collected when necessary for the project taking place and will only be collected with your explicit consent (or your parent or guardians, in the case of children and young people). We will not share this information without your consent.

Who we might share your personal information with

We shall not disclose your personal information unless obliged to, or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to in order to run our business (e.g. where other people process information for us).

We will not share your information other than as described above without your express consent.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, any electronic platforms carrying your data are password-protected and encrypted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How do we keep your information up to date?

We endeavour to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email abbeytheatrearbroath@gmail.com or contact a member of the committee.

We would really appreciate it if you could let us know if your contact details change.

How long will we hold your information?

We will not retain your information any longer than is reasonable. For instance, if you have not opened an email from us for more than two years, we will stop sending you email updates. We may contact you before this point to ask if you still want to receive updates from us.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you, and to request a copy of that information free of charge. To make this request please email abbeytheatrearbroath@gmail.com with the subject line ‘Data access request’. We will provide you with your information within one month of receiving your email. Alternatively, you can ask about this at the box office and complete a data request form.

Requesting the deletion of your data

You have the right to ask us to remove your data. To do this, please email abbeytheatrearbroath@gmail.com with the subject line ‘Data removal’. We will make sure this is completed, and confirmed with you, within one month of receiving your request. Alternatively, you can ask about this at the box office and complete a data request form.

We will also keep a record of your request and our fulfilment of it.

Photographs and filming

We periodically take photographs during rehearsals. The results may be used on our website, on social media or in our printed marketing materials. We do not allow photography or video by audience members during our productions.

If you do not wish to be photographed or videoed, please let a theatre committee member know.

We will always ask for written permission before photographing or filming children.

If you notice a photograph or film that you appear in and would prefer that we don’t use it, please email abbeytheatrearbroath@gmail.com with the subject line ‘Photography or Filming removal’.

Links

Our website sometimes contains information of other productions and events taking place at the theatre. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy policies. This policy applies only to personal information collected by us.

Changes to this policy

Our privacy policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website, or check with our committee or box office when you visit. Any changes will apply from the time that they are posted to our website. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will contact you to let you know.

If you have any questions at all about the ways in which we collect and use your personal information please contact us at abbeytheatrearbroath@gmail.com.

Updated May 2018